Barkley Forum for High Schools Tournament

The Barkley Forum for High Schools (BFHS) has been firmly committed to supporting high school forensics since it began in 1956 and continues today to provide top-flight national competition at the high school level.

Each year, typically during the last weekend of January, over a thousand students, teachers, school administrators, and college coaches descend on the Emory University campus from 35 states to engage in a variety of forensic events.  The BFHS showcases successful high school participants in final rounds packed with large audiences and honors the high school teachers who work hard to provide a forensics education to their students.

The tournament hosts six Speech events, Congressional Debate, Lincoln-Douglas, Public Forum, and Policy Debate.  The Speech events are Dramatic Interpretation, Humorous Interpretation, Extemporaneous Speaking (foreign and domestic in one division), Original Oratory, Duo Interpretation, and Prose & Poetry.

Registration for the tournament. Registration is typically open in mid-October.

BFHS Tournament History

In 1956, the membership of the Barkley Forum decided to host a tournament for high school debaters. Inviting high schools to debate on the Emory campus provided an opportunity for the students of the university to offer excellent debate competition and judging for high school students. The goal of honoring high school students and their teachers for their commitment to forensics achievement remains the defining purpose of the Barkley Forum for High Schools.

Speech and debate have evolved tremendously over the last half-century, and the Barkley Forum acknowledges and welcomes changes. However, some fundamental concepts that support forensic excellence remain constant, and the Barkley Forum seeks to honor these traditions. Commitment to pedagogy, dedication to achievement, and respect for the efforts of others define characteristics of a quality forensics education.

Awards

Melissa Maxcy Wade Social Justice Award

Emory University forensics has a long history of encouraging students to use their forensics skills for the greater good of our society. Both as a collective and as individual members, the Barkley Forum encourages service to others. The Barkley Forum was at the forefront of the urban debate league movement to bring debate to disenfranchised students. When middle school students expressed a desire to debate in Georgia, the Barkley Forum formed partnerships to provide those opportunities to students. The Barkley Forum for High Schools itself was originally founded as a service to the forensics community in Georgia.

While we value and reward competitive success at the Barkley Forum for High Schools, we also value service to others, and we wish to reward and recognize a student competing in our tournament who has a passion for social justice work and a desire to continue to use his or her gifts and skills to serve others in his or her community.

Any forensics competitor who is active on his or her squad and who will be attending the 2019 Barkley Forum for High Schools may be nominated for the award. Nominations can be from coaches, judges, or other members of the forensics community who familiar with the student's work.
Nominations should include:

  • The name and school of the nominee
  • The reasons for the nomination, preferably including anecdotes and examples of the student's service
  • The name and affiliation of the person submitting the nomination

Nominations should be emailed to emorybfhs@gmail.com by January 7, 2019.  Finalists for the award will be announced during the week prior to the tournament, and the award will be presented at the Opening Ceremony.

2019 nomination form.

In addition to a framed award, the award recipient will receive a $400 cash prize to be directed to the charitable organization of the recipient’s choice and a $100 cash prize for the recipient’s/nominator’s debate program. 

2018 recipient: Elena Cecil, LaRue County High School (KY)

Key Societies

The Barkley Forum for High Schools remains one of the most prestigious events in high school forensic competition, annually receiving hundreds more applicants than space allows entry.  The last day of the tournament features a series of exhibitions of the various forensic arts performed in packed auditoriums on the Emory campus. This day culminates in the Procession of the Keys, the Hall of Champions Debate, and the Final Awards Assembly.

In 1964, the Barkley Forum, under the direction of Glenn Pelham, former coach of BFHS winner Cairo High School (1959), began to invite successful high school coaches into an honor society known as the Key Society. The most prestigious presentation made by the Barkley Forum is the presentation of the Gold Key. Each year the members of the self-perpetuating Key Society invite a select number of debate teachers from schools across the nation into membership in a ceremony held during the Barkley Forum for High Schools.

Name Year School
1. Evelyn Anderson Campbell* 1964 Montgomery Bell Academy
2. Rose B. Johnson* 1964 Woodlawn
3. Dorothy McColl Lupold 1964 A. C. Flora
4. Harold Donald Phillips* 1964 Central Gwinnett
5. Elliot Tourret Schmidt 1964 McCallie
6. Elizabeth Hall Vickery* 1964 Hart County
7. Peggy Maxwell Childs* 1965 Cross Keys
8. Matilou Bolton Duke* 1965 BGA
9. Sandra Worthington Silvers* 1965 Calhoun
10. Robert H. Woodland 1965 Clarkesville
11. Michael James Longsdon* 1966 Leon
12. Sister Mary Elaine Ryan* 1966 St. Pius X
13. Etta Scarborough* 1966 Sarasota
14. Hunter A. Strickland* 1966 Putnam County
15. Jane Wright Eldridge* 1967 Madison (Hunters Lane)
16. Franklin Dean Grant* 1967 Chamblee
17. Hazel Green Gann 1968 Unicoi County
18. Eugene C. Loring* 1968 Central Gwinnett
19. Anne Douglas White 1968 John Overton
20. Robert Dillard Ballentine* 1969 Woodward
21. James Lewis Mann II 1969 Dreher
22. Linda Whitaker Rothwell 1969 Dutch Forte (Irmo)
23. Mary Dean 1970 Bluefield
24. Charles Frederick Clark 1971 North Springs
25. James Madison Copeland 1971 Marquette University HS
26. John Robert Hester* 1971 Frayser
27. Selma Earnest Ridgway 1971 Montgomery Bell Academy
28. Kenneth H. Rosenthal 1972 Coral Gables
29. Thomas Edward Shoemate* 1972 Lakeside
30. David Thomas Mellon Horn, Jr. 1973 Bishop McDevitt
31. Harry T. Klugel 1973 Wheaton
32. John Sexton 1973 St. Brendan
33. Ralph E. Carey* 1974 Miami Beach
34. Brother Gregory Rene Sterner* 1974 Calvert Hall
35. William Miles Vogel 1975 Lakeland
36. Theodore Phillip Wolf* 1975 North Springs
37. Phyllis Flory Barton* 1976 Princeton
38. Charles Edwin Brower* 1976 Dallas-Jesuit
39. Robert Stanley Erwin 1976 Virgil T. Grissom (Calhoun)
40. Tony Wayne Anderson 1977 Peachtree
41. Charline Ladd Burton 1977 Heritage Hall
42. Esther Wolf Kalmbach 1977 Whitmer
43. Thomas Glenn Pelham* 1977 In honorarium
44. Ted Woodrow Belch 1978 Glenbrook South (GBN)
45. Julia Blyton Roberts 1978 Paducah-Tilghman
46. Richard B. Sodikow* 1978 Bronx Science
47. George King Mengert 1979 Pace
48. Rhoda Kirchner Radow* 1979 Nova
49. Thomas Wooten Williams 1979 Chillicothe
50. Ralph Eugene Bender* 1980 Centerville
51. Dale Lauder McCall 1980 Twin Lakes (Wellington)
52. George Henry Stege 1980 Glenbrook South
53. Virginia Priest Sutherland 1980 Myers Park
54. Melissa Maxcy Wade 1980 In honorarium
55. Kenny Dale Barfield 1981 Mars Hill
56. Thomas Donald Smith 1981 Firestone
57. Barbara Burns Swisher* 1981 Charles Henderson
58. Dennis Duane Winfield 1981 In honorarium
59. Lanny Dean Naegelin* 1982 Winston Churchill
60. Paula Harris Nettles 1982 Woodward
61. James John Unger* 1982 In honorarium
62. James E. Fleissner 1983 Kinkaid
63. Susan Tillman Pelham 1983 In honorarium
64. William Woods Tate, Jr.* 1983 Montgomery Bell Academy
65. Daryl J. Fisher 1984 Isidore Newman
66. Lois Cromar Hintze 1984 Heritage Hall
67. James Shipp 1985 Marysville
68. Charles Spurlock 1985 Pace
69. Paul Allen Newman* 1986 Kinkaid
70. Leslie Earl Phillips 1986 Lexington
71. Rhae Martin Swisher, Jr.* 1986 In honorarium
72. Lee James Turner 1986 Pine Crest
73. Greg Edward Varley 1986 Lakeland
74. Patricia Bailey 1987 Homewood
75. Roberta Dawes 1987 Overton
76. Bob Frank 1987 Great Bridge
77. Father Raymond Hahn 1987 Cathedral Prep
78. Walter Alan Ulrich* 1987 In honorarium
79. David Baker 1988 St. Mark’s
80. Eric Brannen 1988 Westminster
81. Sally Schecter 1988 Hendrick Hudson
82. Tim Averill 1989 Manchester
83. Dennis DeYoung 1989 Montgomery Bell Academy
84. Fran Berger* 1989 Miami Palmetto
85. Eric DiMichele 1990 Regis
86. Marilee Dukes 1990 Vestavia
87. Glenda Ferguson 1990 Heritage Hall
88. Alex Pritchard 1991 Greenhill (Westwood)
89. Randy Shaver 1991 Thomas Wingate Andrews
90. Jeffrey Wortman 1991 Glenbrook North
91. Byron Arthur 1992 Jesuit – New Orleans (Holy Cross)
92. Brent Farrand 1992 Newark Science
93. David Richardson 1993 Omaha Westside
94. Merle Ulery 1993 North Miami Beach
95. James Paul Hunter 1994 Oak Park-River Forest
96. Gloria Robison-Robinson 1994 St. James (Ronald Reagan)
97. Paul Slappey* 1994 In honorarium
98. Chris Wheatley 1994 Pace
99. Marie Dzuris 1995 Centerville
100. Rich Edwards 1995 In honorarium
101. Julie Sheinman 1995 Stuyvesant
102. John Woollen 1995 Enloe
103. Richard Bracknell 1996 Carrollton
104. Randy McCutcheon 1996 Albuquerque Academy
105. Bruce Rogers 1996 Northside
106. Ed Williams 1996 Charlotte-Latin (Woodward)
107. Sandra Davis* 1997 Battle Ground Academy
108. Rose Joyce 1997 Monticello
109. Michele Coody* 1997 St. James
110. Tom Sullivan* 1998 In honorarium
111. David Glass 1998 Edgemont
112. Sheryl Kaczmarek 1998 Newburgh Free Academy
113. Matthew Whipple 1998 Glenbrook South
114. Alan Coverstone 1999 Montgomery Bell Academy
115. Aaron Timmons 1999 Greenhill
116. David Cheshier 2000 In honorarium
117. Betty Maddox 2000 In honorarium
118. Greg Myrberg* 2000 Iowa City West
119. (vacated) 2000
120. J.W. Patterson 2000 In honorarium
121. Kandi King 2001 Winston Churchill
122. Michael Jablonski 2001 In honorarium
123. Dan Lingel 2002 Dallas-Jesuit
124. Jim Wade 2002 Milton
125. Jane Boyd 2003 Grapevine
126. Frank Seaver 2003 Woodward Academy
127. Tommie Lindsey 2004 James Logan
128. Lisa Miller 2004 Nova
129. Bill Newnam 2004 Emory University
130. David Huston 2005 Highland Park
131. Linda Oddo 2005 New Trier
132. Warren Sprouse 2005 Cedar Rapids Washington
133. Jonathan Alston 2006 Newark Science
134. Sharon Semmens 2006 In honorarium
135. Doug Springer 2006 New Trier
136. Tara Tate 2006 Glenbrook South
137. Scott Wunn 2006 National Forensics League
138. Eric Emerson 2007 Kinkaid
139. Lexy Green 2007 College Preparatory
140. Jenny Heidt 2007 Westminster
141. Jay Rye 2007 Montgomery Academy
142. Pam Cady Wycoff 2007 Apple Valley
143. Michael Bacon* 2008 Newburgh Free Academy, In honorarium
144. Allan Louden 2008 In honorarium
145. Tracy McFarland 2008 Dallas Jesuit
146. Jim Wakefield 2008 Ft. Lauderdale
147. (vacated) 2009
148. Shuntá Jordan 2009 Pace Academy
149. Andrew West 2009 Myers Park
150. Tony Figliola 2010 Holy Ghost Prep
151. Bruce Miller 2010 Bishop Guertin
152. Wayne Tang 2010 Maine East
153. Lisa Willoughby 2010 Henry W. Grady
154. Stefan Bauschard 2011 Lakeland
155. Tim Mahoney 2011 St. Mark’s
156. Randy Patterson 2011 St. Andrew’s Episcopal
157. Ross Smith* 2011 In honorarium
158. Maggie Berthiaume 2012 Woodward
159. Kevin Hamrick 2012 Montgomery Bell Academy
160. Steve Stein 2012 In honorarium
161. Mike Edmonds 2012 In honorarium
162. Greg Malis 2013 Isidore Newman
163. (vacated) 2013 In honorarium
164. Sara Sanchez 2013 Lexington
165. Daryl Burch 2014 In honorarium
166. Michael Greenstein 2014 Glenbrook North
167. James Herndon 2014 In honorarium
168. Dana Randall 2014 Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart
169. Father Michael Tidd, OSB 2014 Delbarton
170. Mario Herrera 2015 Henry W. Grady High School
171. Mike Janas 2015 In honorarium
172. Shane Stafford 2015 The Blake School
173. Lane Bearden 2016 Calhoun High School
174. Kara Grant 2016 In honorarium
175. Alfred "Tuna" Snider* 2016 In honorarium, in memoriam
176. Christina Tallungan 2016 Notre Dame High School
177. David Heidt 2017 Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart
178. Larry Moss 2017 In honorarium
179. Chris Palmer 2017 Lexington
180. Jordana Sternberg 2017 Westminster
181. Nicole Wanzer-Serrano 2017 In honorarium
182. Sandra Berkowitz 2018 The Blake School
183. Dean Rhoads 2018 Trinity Preparatory
184. James Roland 2018 In honorarium
185. Cindi Timmons 2018 In honorarium
186. Scott Waldrop 2018 Hattiesburg

*Deceased

In commemoration of the 25th Anniversary of the Barkley Forum for High Schools in 1980, the Forum began to award the prestigious Silver Key to first place winners in all events at the BFHS. The Silver Key is a small sterling silver emblem duplicating the design of the prestigious Gold Key award to the coaches of the Gold Key Society. The silver key has no engraving representing its timeless respect for forensics winners past, present, and future.

2018 Silver Key Award Recipients:
Pelham Debates Champions: Christopher Eckert and Samuel Grimsley, Greenhill

Pelham Debates Speaker: Giorgio Rabbini, North Broward Prep

Congressional Debate Champion: Nitin Subramanian, Conant High School

Lincoln Douglas Champion: Shruthi Krishnan, The Greenhill School

Public Forum Champions: Christian Sheerer and Eden Medina, Charles W Flanagan

Public Forum Speaker: Christian Sheerer, Charles W. Flangan

Extemporaneous Speaking: Anoova Guthikonda, Ardrey Kell High School

Original Oratory: JJ Kapur, West Des Moines Valley

Duo Interpretation: Teagan Collins and Pedro Reyes, Morristown West

Prose & Poetry: William Lohier, Stuyvesant

Humorous Interpretation: Matthew Jordan, Bentonville

Dramatic Interpretation: Carleon Outlaw, Rufus King

The Barkley Forum awards keys as trophies as part of a unique tradition passed down by former Director Glenn Pelham. The Barkley Forum Trophy is a larger key cast from an antique brass key hidden in Georgia before Sherman's March to the Sea in 1864. The original key was found and donated to Emory University's Barkley Forum by Susan and Thomas Glenn Pelham. Nashville attorney Larry David Woods, a distinguished alumnus of Emory and former President of the Forum and of the national forensics fraternity Delta Sigma Rho-Tau Kappa Alpha gave a grant to have Keys cast each year from the original key.

BFHS Member Schools

1963 marked the first year that the Barkley Forum awarded memberships, also known as chairs, to high schools, and since then, two hundred sixty-eight schools have been awarded membership. Memberships are another way of honoring quality performance. Schools are considered for membership after at least two years of better than average performance. Schools maintain active membership by not missing more than three consecutive BFHS tournament and by not having more than one year in a row of substandard performance.

Benefits of Membership: The school is automatically allowed to enter the maximum number of entries per school per event as long as they register by the deadline. The coach of the school can be considered for membership in the Gold Key Society (i.e. to be "a Key coach"), and the school receives an engraved plaque in recognition of high quality forensics performance.

(v) indicates inactive membership

Member Schools

1963 Chair 1 Hart County (v) Hartwell, Georgia
Chair 2 Montgomery Bell Academy Nashville, Tennessee
Chair 3 Woodward Academy College Park, Georgia
Chair 4 Clarksville (v) Clarksville, Tennessee
Chair 5 Sarasota (v) Sarasota, Florida
Chair 6 St. Pius X Atlanta, Georgia
Chair 7 Cross Keys (v) Atlanta, Georgia
Chair 8 A.C. Flora (v) Columbia, South Carolina
Chair 9 Battle Ground Academy Franklin, Tennessee
Chair 10 Leon (v) Tallahassee, Florida
Chair 11 Dreher (v) Columbia, South Carolina
Chair 12 Central Gwinnett (v) Lawrenceville, Georgia
Chair 13 Shades Valley (v) Birmingham, Alabama
Chair 14 E.W. Grove (v) Paris, Tennessee
Chair 15 Cohn (v) Nashville, Tennessee
Chair 16 Clarkston (v) Clarkston, Georgia
Chair 17 Jonesboro (v) Jonesboro, Georgia
Chair 18 Science Hall (v) Johnson City, Tennessee
Chair 19 Unicoi County (v) Erwin, Alabama
Chair 20 Indian Springs Helena, Alabama
Chair 21 Woodlawn (v) Birmingham, Alabama
Chair 22 Central (v) Knoxville, Tennessee
Chair 23 Sylacauga (v) Sylacauga, Alabama
Chair 24 Gainesville (v) Gainesville, Georgia
Chair 25 McCallie (v) Chattanooga, Tennessee
Chair 26 Calhoun Calhoun, Georgia
Chair 27 Westminster Schools Atlanta, Georgia
Chair 28 Sewanee Military Academy (v) Sewanee, Tennessee
Chair 29 Putnam County (v) Eatonton, Georgia
Chair 30 Spring Valley (v) Columbia, South Carolina
1964 Chair 31 Hunter’s Lane (Madison) (v) Madison, Tennessee
Chair 32 Baker (v) Columbus, Georgia
1965 Chair 33 Commerce (v) Commerce, Georgia
Chair 34 Chamblee (v) Chamblee, Georgia
Chair 35 High Point Central (v) High Point, North Carolina
Chair 36 W.P. Davidson (v) Mobile, Alabama
Chair 37 Mary Persons (v) Forsyth, Georgia
1966 Chair 38 John Overton (v) Nashville, Tennessee
Chair 39 Asheville (Lee H. Edwards) (v) Asheville, North Carolina
Chair 40 Avondale (v) Avondale Estates, Georgia
1967 Chair 41 Dalton (v) Dalton, Georgia
1968 Chair 42 Coral Gables (v) Coral Gables, Florida
Chair 43 Clarke Central (v) Athens, Georgia
Chair 44 McGill Institute (v) Mobile, Alabama
1969 Chair 45 Marquette UHS (v) Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Chair 46 Enterprise (v) Enterprise, Alabama
Chair 47 Central Catholic Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Chair 48 Lakeside (v) Atlanta, Georgia
Chair 49 Bluefield (v) Bluefield, West Virginia
Chair 50 North Springs (v) Atlanta, Georgia
1970 Chair 51 Northside (v) Warner Robins, Georgia
Chair 52 Frayser (v) Memphis, Tennessee
Chair 53 St. Brendan (v) Brooklyn, New York
Chair 54 Bishop McDevitt (v) Wyncote, Pennsylvania
1971 Chair 55 R.J. Reynolds (v) Winston-Salem, North Carolina
Chair 56 Wheaton (v) Wheaton, Maryland
1972 Chair 57 T. Wingate Andrews (v) High Point, North Carolina
Chair 58 Boston College HS (v) Boston, Massachusetts
Chair 59 Miami Beach (v) Miami Beach, Florida
Chair 60 Ursuline Academy (v) Bethesda, Maryland
1973 Chair 61 Baldwin (v) Milledgeville, Georgia
Chair 62 Bronx Science Bronx, New York
Chair 63 Peachtree (v) Atlanta, Georgia
Chair 64 West Springfield (v) Springfield, Virginia
Chair 65 Whitmer (v) Toledo, Ohio
1974 Chair 66 Dallas-Jesuit Dallas, Texas
Chair 67 Lakeland Shrub Oak, New York
Chair 68 Pace Academy Atlanta, Georgia
Chair 69 Upper Arlington (v) Columbus, Ohio
1975 Chair 70 Bremen (v) Bremen, Georgia
Chair 71 Grissom (v) Hunstville, Alabama
Chair 72 Paducah-Tilghman (v) Paducah, Kentucky
Chair 73 Princeton (v) Cincinnati, Ohio
Chair 74 Walter Panas (v) Peekskill, New York
1976 Chair 75 Heritage Hall (v) Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Chair 76 Norland (v) Miami, Florida
Chair 77 North Miami Beach North Miami Beach, Florida
Chair 78 Nova Ft. Lauderdale, Florida
Chair 79 St. Frances de Sales (v) Toledo, Ohio
1977 Chair 80 Chillicothe (v) Chillicothe, Ohio
Chair 81 Charles Henderson (v) Troy, Alabama
Chair 82 La Rue County LaRue, Kentucky
Chair 83 Mars Hill (v) Mars Hill, Alabama
Chair 84 Oviedo (v) Orlando, Florida
1978 Chair 85 Jesuit (v) New Orleans, Louisiana
Chair 86 Myers Park Charlotte, North Carolina
Chair 87 Rockland (v) Rockland, Massachusetts
1979 Chair 88 Centerville (v) Centerville, Ohio
Chair 89 Firestone (v) Firestone, Ohio
Chair 90 Glenbrook North Northbrook, Illinois
Chair 91 Glenbrook South Glenview, Illinois
Chair 92 Marysville (v) Marysville, Ohio
Chair 93 Newark Academy (v) South Orange, New Jersey
Chair 94 Parkview (v) Lilburn, Georgia
Chair 95 Palm Beach (Twin) Lakes (v) West Palm Beach, Florida
Chair 96 Vero Beach (v) Vero Beach, Florida
1980 Chair 97 Kinkaid Houston, Texas
Chair 98 Savannah Country Day (v) Savannah, Georgia
Chair 99 Terry Parker (v) Jacksonville, Florida
1981 Chair 100 Winston Churchill San Antonio, Texas
Chair 101 LaSalle Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Chair 102 Isidore Newman New Orleans, Louisiana
Chair 103 Pine Crest Fort Lauderdale, Florida
Chair 104 Pius XI (v) Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Chair 105 Selma (v) Selma, Alabama
1982 Chair 106 Irmo (v) Irmo, South Carolina
1983 Chair 107 Putnam City (v) Putnam City, Oklahoma
Chair 108 Valley Des Moines, Iowa
1984 Chair 109 Americus (v) Americus, Georgia
Chair 110 Caddo Magnet Shreveport, Louisiana
Chair 111 Cathedral Prep Erie, Pennsylvania
Chair 112 Detroit-Catholic Central (v) Detroit, Michigan
Chair 113 Palmetto (v) Miami, Florida
1985 Chair 114 Hendrick Hudson New York, New York
Chair 115 Hillsboro (v) Nashville, Tennessee
Chair 116 Lexington Lexington, Massachusetts
Chair 117 St. Mark’s Dallas, Texas
1986 Chair 118 Great Bridge (v) Chesapeake, Virginia
Chair 119 Homewood (v) Birmingham, Alabama
Chair 120 Mauldin Mauldin, South Carolina
Chair 121 Southridge (v) Miami, Florida
Chair 122 Stuyvesant New York, New York
Chair 123 George Washington (v) Cedar Rapids, Iowa
1987 Chair 124 Greenhill Dallas, Texas
Chair 125 Loyola Academy Wilmette, Illinois
Chair 126 Manchester (v) Manchester, Massachusetts
1988 Chair 127 Edgemont Scarsdale, New York
1989 Chair 128 Carrollton Carrrollton, Georgia
Chair 129 Mountain Brook Birmingham, Alabama
Chair 130 Oak Park-River Forest (v) Oak Park, Illinois
Chair 131 Prince Edward (Fuqua) (v) Farmville, Virginia
Chair 132 Regis New York, New York
Chair 133 Vestavia Vestavia Hills, Alabama
1990 Chair 134 Athens College (v) Athens, Greece
Chair 135 Bishop O’Dea (v) Seattle, Washington
Chair 136 Henry Clay (v) Lexington, Kentucky
Chair 137 Newark Science Newark, New Jersey
1991 Chair 138 Enloe (v) Raleigh, North Carolina
Chair 139 Hume Fogg (v) Nashville, Tennessee
Chair 140 Jesuit (v) Tampa, Florida
Chair 141 Monticello Monticello, New York
Chair 142 Thomas Jefferson (v) Alexandria, Virginia
Chair 143 Westside (v) Omaha, Nebraska
1992 Chair 144 Head Royce Oakland, California
Chair 145 New Trier Winnetka, Illinois
Chair 146 Providence (v) Charlotte, North Carolina
Chair 147 Wheaton North (v) Wheaton, Illinois
1993 Chair 148 Albuquerque Academy (v) Albuquerque, New Mexico
Chair 149 Brookwood (v) Snellville, Georgia
Chair 150 Decatur (v) Decatur, Alabama
Chair 151 St. James School Montgomery, Alabama
1994 Chair 152 Charlotte Latin School Charlotte, North Carolina
Chair 153 Martin Luther King (v) Nashville, Tennessee
Chair 154 Shenendehowa (v) Clifton Park, New York
Chair 155 Wellington West Palm Beach, Florida
1995 Chair 156 Bellaire Bellaire, Texas
Chair 157 Buchholz (v) Gainesville, Florida
Chair 158 Collegiate School New York, New York
Chair 159 MacArthur (v) San Antonio, Texas
Chair 160 T.A. Edison (v) Alexandria, Virginia
1996 Chair 161 Georgetown Day Washington, D.C.
Chair 162 Grapevine Grapevine, Texas
Chair 163 Iowa City West Iowa City, Iowa
Chair 164 Newburgh Free Academy Newburgh, New York
Chair 165 South Plantation (v) Plantation, Florida
1998 Chair 166 East Grand Rapids (v) Grand Rapids, Michigan
Chair 167 Elk Grove (v) Elk Grove Village, Illinois
Chair 168 Highland Park Dallas, Texas
Chair 169 Memorial Houston, Texas
Chair 170 Taylor Katy, Texas
Chair 171 University School (NSU University) Fort Lauderdale, Florida
1999 Chair 172 El Cerrito (v) El Cerrito, California
Chair 173 Robert E. Lee (v) San Antonio, Texas
2000 Chair 174 College Preparatory Oakland, California
Chair 175 Maine Township East Park Ridge, Illinois
2001 Chair 176 Auburn Senior (v) Auburn, Washington
Chair 177 Bergenfield (v) Bergenfield, New Jersey
Chair 178 Christopher Columbus Miami, Florida
Chair 179 Ft. Lauderdale Ft. Lauderdale, Florida
Chair 180 Hunter College New York, New York
Chair 181 Millard West (v) Omaha, Nebraska
Chair 182 Milton Alpharetta, Georgia
Chair 183 Trinity Preparatory School Winter Park, Florida
Chair 184 Westwood (v) Austin, Texas
2002 Chair 185 Benjamin E. Mays Atlanta, Georgia
Chair 186 James Logan (v) Union City, California
Chair 187 Leland (v) San Jose, California
2003 Chair 188 Brentwood Academy Brentwood, Tennessee
Chair 189 Chattahoochee High School Alpharetta, Georgia
Chair 190 Dupont Manual (v) Louisville, Kentucky
Chair 191 Grady High School Atlanta, Georgia
Chair 192 Harker Upper School San Jose, California
Chair 193 Holy Ghost Preparatory (v) Bensalem, Pennsylvania
Chair 194 St. Andrews Episcopal Ridgeland, Mississippi
Chair 195 Tampa Preparatory (v) Tampa, Florida
2004 Chair 196 Apple Valley Apple Valley, MN
Chair 197 Colleyville Heritage Colleyville, TX
Chair 198 Morristown West Morristown, TN
Chair 199 Pennsbury Fairless Hills, PA
2005 Chair 200 Celebration (v) Celebration, FL
Chair 201 Clear Lake (v) Houston, TX
Chair 202 Niceville Niceville, FL
2006 Chair 203 Carrollton Sch. of the Sacred Heart Miami, FL
Chair 204 Dulles High School (v) Sugar Land, TX
Chair 205 Lake Highland Preparatory Orlando, FL
Chair 206 Royal Palm Beach High School Royal Palm Beach, FL
Chair 207 The Montgomery Academy Montgomery, AL
2007 Chair 208 Bishop Guertin High School Nashua, NH
Chair 209 Gulliver Preparatory Miami, FL
Chair 210 Lynbrook High School (v) San Jose, CA
Chair 211 Oak Mountain High School (v) Birmingham, AL
Chair 212 Scarsdale High School Scarsdale, NY
Chair 213 Southern Lehigh High School (v) Center Valley, PA
2008 Chair 214 Danville High School Danville, KY
Chair 215 Dreyfoos School of the Arts West Palm Beach, FL
Chair 216 Hockaday School (v) Dallas, TX
Chair 217 Marjory Stoneman Douglas (v) Parkland, FL
Chair 218 Ransom Everglades School Coconut Grove, FL
2009 Chair 219 Academic Magnet (v) North Charleston, SC
Chair 220 Ashland (v) Ashland, OR
Chair 221 Collierville Collierville, TN
Chair 222 Hattiesburg Hattiesburg, MS
Chair 223 Oak Grove Hattiesburg, MS
Chair 224 Strake Jesuit College Houston, TX
Chair 225 Suncoast Riviera Beach, FL
Chair 226 Whitney M. Young Magnet (v) Chicago, IL
2010 Chair 227 Rowan County Senior Morehead, KY
Chair 228 St. Thomas Aquinas Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Chair 229 Southside School of Inter. Studies Greenville, SC
Chair 230 University High School (v) Newark, NJ
Chair 231 Walt Whitman High School Bethesda, MD
2011 Chair 232 American Heritage at Boca Delray Delray Beach, FL
Chair 233 American Heritage at Plantation Plantation, FL
Chair 234 The Beacon School (v) New York, NY
Chair 235 Southlake Carroll Senior High Southlake, TX
2012 Chair 236 Delbarton School Morristown, NJ
Chair 237 Dunwoody High School Dunwoody, GA
Chair 238 Stratford Academy Macon, GA
Chair 239 Western High School Davie, FL
2013 Chair 240 The Blake School Minneapolis, MN
Chair 241 Alpharetta High School Alpharetta, GA
Chair 242 Baltimore City College Baltimore, MD
Chair 243 Centennial High School Ellicott City, MD
Chair 244 Cypress Bay Weston, FL
2014 Chair 245 Ardrey Kell High School Charlotte, NC
Chair 246 Hawken School Gates Mill, OH
Chair 247 Peninsula High School Rolling Hills Estates, CA
2015 Chair 248 Holy Cross School New Orleans, LA
Chair 249 Jefferson County High School Dandridge, TN
Chair 250 Marist School Atlanta, GA
Chair 251 McDonogh School Owings Mill, MD
Chair 252 Niles West High School Skokie, IL
Chair 253 Notre Dame High School Sherman Oaks, CA
Chair 254 Riverside High School Greer, SC
2016 Chair 255 Boca Raton Community High School Boca Raton, FL
Chair 256 Brentwood High School Brentwood, TN
Chair 257 East Chapel Hill High School Chapel Hill, NC
Chair 258 G. Holmes Braddock High School Miami, FL
Chair 259 Miami Beach Senior High School Miami, FL
2017 Chair 260 Charlotte Catholic High School Charlotte, NC
Chair 261 Harvard-Westlake School Los Angeles, CA
Chair 262 Oxbridge Acad. of the Palm Beaches West Palm Beach, FL
Chair 263 Pinecrest Southern Pines, NC
2018 Chair 264 Charles W. Flanagan Pembroke Pines, FL
Chair 265 Millburn High School Millburn, NJ
Chair 266 Poly Prep Country Day Brooklyn, NY
Chair 267 Sacred Heart Catholic School Hattiesburg, MS
Chair 268 Seven Lakes High School Katy, TX